Michigan DUI Attorney
[…] If the officer then believes that the motorist is intoxicated, the officer may have the motorist perform a preliminary breath test (PBT). The government official will utilize the result of the PBT and the government official's previous observations in deciding whether there is probable cause to arrest the motorist for driving while intoxicated or impaired.
ADMISSIBILITY OF PBT TEST - ADMINISTRATIVE RULES - LAW ON PBT:
Generally, a PBT is not admissible in evidence. MCL 257.625a(2)(b) states the exceptions:
(b) The results of a preliminary chemical breath analysis are admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime enumerated in section 625c(1) or in an administrative hearing for 1 or more of the following purposes:
(i) To assist the court or hearing officer in determining a challenge to the validity of an arrest. This subparagraph does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence offered to establish the validity of an arrest.
Michigan State Police Administrative Regulation, R 325.2655(2)(b), states:
(b) A person may be administered a breath test on a preliminary
breath alcohol test instrument only after it has been determined that the
person has not smoked, regurgitated, or placed anything in his or her mouth