Michigan Expungement attorney
[…] The Clean Slate law dramatically increases the eligibility for citizens to expunge and set aside convictions from their record. This allows Michigan citizens to have a new chance at life and will open up employment opportunities, educational opportunities, and other life opportunities. The Clean State law is a historic bill that will assist up to a million Michiganders and give them a new change on life.
REQUIREMENTS FOR MICHIGAN EXPUNGEMENT LAW UNDER CLEAN SLATE:
Traditional Application to Set Aside Conviction
MCL 780.621(1)(a) amended states, in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a person convicted of 1 or more criminal offenses, but not more than a total of 3 felony offenses, in this state, may apply to have all of his or her convictions from this state set aside.
(b) An applicant may not have more than a total of 2 convictions for an assaultive crime set aside under this act during his or her lifetime
(c) An applicant may not have more than 1 felony conviction for the same offense set aside under this section if the offense is punishable by more than 10 years imprisonment
WHAT DOES THIS MEAN:
- a person may now expunge an unlimited amount of qualifying misdemeanor convictions
- a person may now expunge up to 3 qualifying felony convictions
- a person may only set aside a total of 2 assaultive crimes - whether they are a felony or a misdemeanor
- a person may only set aside 1 felony conviction for the same offense that is punishable by more than 10 years imprisonment; so if a person has multiple convictions for the same offense that are punishable by more than 10 years imprisonment, then that person may only set aside one of those convictions Example: if a person had multiple convictions for unarmed robbery under MCL 750.530 (punishable by not more than 15 years imprisonment), then that person may only set aside one of those unarmed robbery convictions
NOTE: For the purpose of the Clean Slate expungement law, the following, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, are to be considered misdemeanor convictions to determine whether a Michigan resident is eligible for an expugement:
(a) a Minor In Possession of Alcohol (MIP) conviction that was deferred and dismissed under MCL 436.1703
(b) a conviction that was deferred and dismissed pursuant to a drug treatment court under MCL 600.1070
(c) a conviction that was deferred and dismissed pursuant to a Veteran’s treatment court under MCL 600.1209
(d) a conviction that was deferred and dismissed under the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA) under MCL 762.13