Michigan Defense Attorney Representing School Disciplinary Issues
[…] - the use of restorative practices
- the use of less drastic interventions
MCL 380.1310d(1)
If a student is expelled, the student can petition for reinstatement back into the school after 180 school days (150 days for elementary students).
Weapons:
A student will not be expelled for having a weapon if the student proves that (a) the weapon was not intended for use as a weapon, (b) the student did not know that he or she had the weapon, (c) the student did not know that the weapon was dangerous, or (d) school personnel or the police encouraged or allowed the student to keep the weapon.
MCL 380.1311(2)
Physical Assault:
Michigan law allows for the permanent expulsion of any student in grade 6 or above who commits a physical assault against a school employee or volunteer. MCL 380.1311a(1)
A "physical assault" is defined as "intentionally causing or attempting to cause physical harm to another through force or violence." MCL 380.1311a(12)(b)
If a student is expelled, the student can petition for reinstatement back into the school after 180 school days (150 days for elementary students).
For an assault against another student, there can also be mandatory expulsion.